Audit Committee Membership 2019/20

Membership CategoryPersonDate First Appointed   End of Term                     

AT LEAST 4 INDEPENDENT MEMBERS APPOINTED BY COUNCIL

     
Member Sanjay Khullar 1 September 2014 31 July 2020
Member Dr Melanie Gibbs 1 June 2018 31 July 2022
Chair     Toby Lewis 1 February 2017 31 July 2021
Member Ranjit Dhindsa  1 August 2019 31 July 2022
       

BY INVITATION

     
Chair of Finance & Infrastructure Committee Rob Perrins  1 August 2014  31 July 2020
       

IN ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS

     
Chief Operating Officer Neil Scott    
Director of Finance Alison Davies    
Director of Governance (Secretary),
Secretary to Council and Senate
John Walter
   
Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor Professor Helen Higson     
Head of Strategic Risk & Insurance Alan Hawkesworth    
       

EXTERNAL AUDITORS

 
   
BDO Partner Kyla Bellingall    
BDO Senior Manager Sam Lifford    
       

INTERNAL AUDITORS

     
PwC Partner Geraldine Rutter    
PwC Senior Manager Neil Sherwood