Staff directory - School of Engineering & Applied Science

Staff directory

EAS School Deans

  • Jane Paker (Executive Assistant to Professor Sarah Hainsworth)
  • Nadia Bareford (PA to School Executive Team)

 

Strategy and Administration

  • Ms Aman Gill (Head of Business, Strategy and Administration)
  • Mrs Donna Wheat (Quality Officer)
  • Mr David Santoro (Quality Co-ordinator)
  • Ms Helen Ordidge (Student Engagement Officer) 
  • Tejinder Malhi (School Finance Partner)

  • Ms Joanne Elsmore (School HR Business Partner)            
  • Katy Lewis (Marketing Manager)
  • Alice Coleman (Marketing Officer)
  • Purbani Chakrabarti (Strategic Funding Manager)

 

Taught Programmes Team

 

Academic & Research Team 

 

  • Mrs Helen Yard (Academic & Research Administrator - Team Leader)
  • Dr Emma Estevez (Research Institutes Administration - Team Leader)
  • Mrs Ranjit Judge (Departmental Administration - Team Leader)
  • Mrs Amelia Beckford (Research Institutes Administrator)
  • Mrs Kanchan Patel (Mathematics/Computer Science Administrator)
  • Miss Jo Holding (MED/ESM Administrator)
  • Mrs Charmaine Senior (CEAC/EEPE Administrator)
  • Mr John Leigh (Research Institutes Administrator) 

Aston Professional Education Centre (APEC) Team

 

  • Mrs Carol Winder (Professional Engineering Manager)
  • Mr Adhiraj Banerjee (Professional Engineering Administrator)
  • Ms Sarah Craney  (Professional Engineering Administrator)
  • Ms Jo Russell (Professional Engineering Administrator)
  • Mrs Anita Suman (Professional Engineering Administrator)

 

Department Members 

Administration Team 

  • Ms Claire Carlyle (Postgraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Ranjit Judge (Departmental Administration Team Leader) 
  • Mr Michael Northwood (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Kanchan Patel (Departmental Administrator)

 

 

Department Members 

Administration Team

  • Mrs Carol Browne (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Ms Claire Carlyle (Postgraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Ranjit Judge (Departmental Administration Team Leader)
  • Mrs Kanchan Patel (Departmental Administrator)

 

 

Department Members 

 

·       Professor Edward Sweeney (Head of Engineering Systems & Supply Chain Management, Professor)

·       Ms Jana Alkubaisy (Interim Researcher and Project Co-ordinator)

·       Mr Richard Atkinson (Teaching Fellow)

·       Dr Muhammad Azmat (Azi) (Lecturer)

·       Dr Jack Carnell (Senior Teaching Fellow)

·       Mr David Carpenter (Programme Co-ordinator, Tutor Director)

·       Mrs Shirley Hodson-Walker (Project Manager)

·       Mr Constant Iannacci (Academic Support Officer, Programme Director)

·       Mr Barry Jones (Teaching Fellow)

·       Mrs Karen Jones (Lecturer, Programme Director)

·       Mr Blane Judd (Teaching Fellow)

·       Mr David Leach (Senior Teaching Fellow, Programme Director)

·       Dr Marin Marinov (Lecturer)

·       Dr Aristides Matopoulos (Reader)

·       Mr Jamie Pratt (Business Engagement Manager)

·       Dr Brian Price (Lecturer) 

·       Dr Lucy Rackliff (Senior Teaching Fellow, Programme Director)

·       Dr Shan Rajegopal (Teaching Fellow)

·       Dr Yasmine Sabri (Lecturer, Programme Director)

·       Dr James Stone (Academic Support Officer)

·       Mrs Evanthia Thanou (Researcher and Project Co-ordinator)

·       Mr Sunil Vara (Business Engagement Manager)

·       Dr John White (Teaching Fellow)

 

·       Dr Qiang Wu (Lecturer)

 

Administration Team 

  • Ms Margaret Ebanks (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Ms Claire Carlyle (Postgraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Ranjit Judge (Departmental Administration Team Leader)
  • Mrs Joanne Reid (Departmental Administrator)

Department Members 

Administration Team

  • Ms Claire Carlyle (Postgraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Ranjit Judge (Departmental Administration Team Leader)
  • Mrs Charmaine Senior (Departmental Administrator)
  • Ms Lucy Williams (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)

Department Members 

Administration Team

  • Ms Claire Carlyle (Postgraduate Taught Programme Administrator)

  • Mr Michael Northwood (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)

  • Mrs Ranjit Judge (Departmental Administration Team Leader)

  • Mrs Joanne Reid (Departmental Administrator)

Department Members

Administration Team

  • Ms Claire Carlyle (Postgraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Ms Margaret Ebanks (Undergraduate Taught Programme Administrator)
  • Mrs Ranjit Judge (Departmental Administration Team Leader)
  • Mrs Charmaine Senior (Departmental Administrator)

Management Team

Administration Team

Supervisors 

Academic Staff

Technical Staff

Please click here for the A-Z indez