Staff directory - School of Engineering & Applied Science

Staff directory

EAS School Deans

  • Ms Tracy Whitehouse (Executive Assistant to Professor Sarah Hainsworth)
  • Mrs Karola Woods (PA to School Executive Team)

 

Strategy and Administration

  • Ms Aman Gill (Head of Business, Strategy and Administration)
  • Mrs Donna Wheat (Quality Officer)
  • Ms Helen Ordidge (Student Engagement Co-ordinator) 
  • Tejinder Malhi (School Finance Partner)

  • Ms Joanne Elsmore (School HR Business Partner)            
  • Katy Lewis (Marketing Manager)
  • Alice Coleman (Marketing Officer)
  • Dr Eleni Tseligka (Learning Technologist)
  • Purbani Chakrabarti (Strategic Funding Manager)
  • Mr David Santoro (Quality Co-ordinator)

 

Taught Programmes Team

 

Academic & Research Team 

 

 

Aston Professional Education Centre (APEC) Team

 

  • Mrs Carol Winder (Professional Engineering Manager)
  • Mr Adhiraj Banerjee (Professional Engineering Administrator)
  • Mrs Manisha Gautam  (Professional Engineering Administrator)
  • Ms Jo Russell (Professional Engineering Administrator)
  • Mrs Anita Suman (Professional Engineering Administrator)

 

Lecturers

Lecturers

Research Fellows

  • Dr Darren Chitty
  • Dr Victoria Lush
  • Dr Mohamed Muhidin
  • Dr Philip Weber

 

 

Sessional Lecturer

 

 

Support Staff

 

  • Mrs Kanchan Patel (Group Administrator)
  • Dr Nicholas Powell (Programming Support Officer)
  • Mrs Megan Robertson (E-Learning Specialist))
  • Mr Brendan Poynton (Business Development Manager)
  • Ms Mahmuda Khanom (Lead Project Manager)
  • Mrs Rakhi Parmar (Marketing and Administration)
  • Dr Sarah Mount (Technical lead)
  • Mr Julien Barney (Business Manager)

 


 

Academic Staff 

Visiting Lecturers

  • Professor Richard Booth (Teaching Fellow)
  • Dr Andrew Chambers (Sessional Lecturer)
  • Dr Piers Connor (Sessional Lecturer)
  • Professor Roger Kettle (Emeritus Professor)
  • Dr Massud Sadegzadeh (Sessional Lecturer)
  • Dr John White (Teaching Fellow)

Research Staff

Administrative Staff

Teaching Staff

Research Staff 

Support Staff

Lecturers

 

Visiting Lecturers


Technicians

Management Team

  • Dr John Williams (Reader, Head of Electrical, Electronic and Power Engineering)
  • Dr Paul Harper (Reader, Director of Undergraduate Electronic Engineering Programmes
  • Mr Stephen Luke (Lecturer,  Director of APEC Foundation Degree Programmes)
  • Dr Zuoyin Tang (Lecturer, Director of MSc Programmes)

Academic Members



Visiting Professors, Research Fellows & Lecturers


Technical Staff

  • Mr Steve Dellow (Technician)
  • Miss Swaroopa Mucheli-Sudhakar (AIPT Technician)
  • Mr Richard Reeves (Electronics & Computer Technician)
  • Mr Philip Trevis (Electronics Technician)
  • Mr Paul Titmus (Technician)

Management Team

Administration Team

Supervisors 

Academic Staff

Technical Staff

Please click here for the A-Z indez